Login   forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

Train to Gain ( RTO # 22361 ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Train to Gain collects Personal Information (excluding credit card details) when we provide our services to you. We will tell you why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it or the facts will become obvious when we collect the information. The information collected will normally comprise:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers (landline and mobile)
  • Email address.

We may also collect Personal Information (excluding credit card details) from publicly available sources. As a general rule we will not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, where the law requires, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We may use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, to enter into contracts with you and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices and secure databases to keep Personal Information (excluding credit card details) secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have a right to access your records, but an acceptable form of identification will be required before access is provided. Please contact the Director for access to your records or if you have a concern about the security of your personal information. By applying in writing will gain information within 10 working days of receipt of the written request.

Website Privacy Policy

Train to Gain views the protection of your privacy as a vital part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs

Personal Information

Train to Gain will collect personal information supplied by you whilst completing this program for the following purposes only:

  • For lodgement of your certificate number with the appropriate training body
  • So we can contact you for course feedback
  • So we can send you your statement of attainment, or certificate
  • For Train to Gain internal marketing information purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information

Train to Gain will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. This personal information will be disclosed as required to the State Government authorised body. This information will not be disclosed to any other external agencies unless required or authorised by law.

Data/ Security

When purchasing from Train to Gain Pty Ltd your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us via email: contact@traintogain.com.au

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information about you from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. As part of those precautions, we seek to protect Personal Information about you through technologies designed to safeguard the data during its transmission. We restrict access to Personal Information about you to those employees we determine need to know that information for us and our licensees to provide services to you.

We also have adopted a policy under which employee misuse of Personal Information about you is treated as a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken. You should, however, be aware that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. Although their physical characteristics are different, postal mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the Internet all present possibilities of loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the data being transmitted.

When we decide what data to seek from or communicate to you, or how to seek or communicate it, we try to strike a reasonable balance between the security of your data and your convenience. We do this because we believe our customers attach value to both. As a result, we sometimes use a method of communication that is less secure than some of its less convenient alternatives. An important example of this occurs in the case of e-mail.

When we send e-mail to you, we send it in an unencrypted form. We do this because we believe that many of our customers do not currently have the capability to receive encrypted e-mail. As a consequence, though, if our unencrypted e-mail intended for you were misrouted or intercepted, it could be read more easily than encrypted e-mail. Because e-mail to and from us is not encrypted, please do not include any information you regard as confidential, in any e-mail you send us.

If you have reason to believe that any account with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem.

Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to alter any personal information you have supplied to Train to Gain please direct enquiries via e-mail to contact@traintogain.com.au

Food Safety Education Train to Gain Pty Ltd contact@traintogain.com.au
ACN: 134 929 221
Social Media
eWay Payments eWAY Payment Gateway
Website Developed by Beyond Web Development